Winner of essay writing contest Mariah Nasak visits Boeing and SpaceX | Samoa’s Telecommunications Regulator Views Brand-New Kacific1 Satellite at Boeing Factory | L’Internet satellitaire à haut débit arrivera en Polynésie française au début 2020 | Agile Players Gravity and Kacific Bring Competition to Broadband Market | Kacific Taps ABS’ Ground Infrastructure for its Gateway Services to the Philippines and the Greater Pacific Region. | Kacific to Fly Vanuatu Student to Visit Space Factories | Kacific1 Milestones: Bus and Payload Integration Complete | Media Statement: Samoa’s Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project and Kacific | Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project – Samoa | Christian Shares Personal Journey With Salamander Magazine | Kacific Recognised for Best Digital Inclusion in the Pacific | INSEAD Alumni Gain Insight Into The Business Of Affordable Internet | Award-Winning Satellite Technology Driving Solutions to the Digital Divide | Interview with Philippines Airlines’ Mabuhay Magazine | Kacific1 Moves Into Final Phase Of Construction – On Track For 2019 Service | Tongan Government Signs Deal With Kacific for Remote Island Connectivity and Fibre back-up | Satellite’s Role In Relieving The Tonga Fibre Cut | Activations, Presentations and Party Time at PITA 2019 | Kacific CEO Talks with Telecom Times | Kacific Becomes a Full Member of GVF | Kacific Sponsors FICTAP 20th International Cable Congress | Meeting Data Demand in Pacific Townships | Kacific1 Milestones: Testing Begins | Tongan Fibre-Optic Cable Outage Relieved by Satellite | Kacific Awards Newtec Contract To Boost Affordable Broadband Services Across Asia-Pacific On Kacific1 | Kacific Lays Out Service Plans to Support Launch of Kacific1. Outlines Plans for Kacific2 | Philippines VIPs Mark Milestones in the Construction of Kacific Satellite at Boeing Factory | Kacific Accepts 2018 Better Satellite World Award | “Building a 4G LTE Network has Never Been Cheaper or Easier” Says Adrian Potter | New Zealand Sales Director Matteo Catanuto Speaks with NZ’s #1 Podcast | Senior Government Ministers and Public Servants Mark Milestone in Satellite Construction at Boeing Factory | Kacific Announced as Recipient of the 2018 Better Satellite World Award from Space & Satellite Professionals International | Connecting the World, Village by Village: Five Reasons Why Satellite is the Key | John Hawker Strengthens Kacific Sales Team, Leading Efforts Across Melanesia and the Pacific | Diversification in the Wave of Next-Generation Satellites | Kacific Appoints Matteo Catanuto to Head Sales in New Zealand and the Pacific | Kacific Selects Kratos to Build State-of-the-Art Multi-Site Gateways for Kacific-1 | Kacific appoints Brandon Seir to Head Broadband Marketing of Products as Satellite Launch Looms | Kacific Listed by Techcrunch Amongst Most-Funded New Private Satellite Companies Worldwide | Kacific and Gardamor to Connect Remote Health Clinics Throughout Timor-Leste | High Throughput, Low Cost – The Future Of Satellites In Asia Pacific | Kacific at PITA 2018: Accessibility Grows Micro Markets In The Pacific | Introducing GigStarter: Connect Your Connections | Vanuatu Flag Raised as Country’s First Commercial Satellite Commences Construction at Boeing Satellite Systems | Kacific heads to New Zealand: ‘Land of the Long White Cloud’ | Kacific-1 Passes Critical Design Review – Moves Into Production Phase | NewSpace People: “No Company has Ever Targeted This Segment of The Market with a Realistic Value Proposition.” | Kacific Selects SpaceX to Provide Launch Service | Taking the Tour de Timor to the World via Kacific’s Satellite Connections | Kacific Places Order with Boeing for a High Throughput Satellite | Via Satellite: “Kacific Capacity More Than 70 Percent Presold on First Satellite” | Kacific’s First Operational Service – Connecting Rural Vanuatu to the World | “Beyond the Blue Continent” in SatMagazine | Kacific selects AV-Comm teleport for first satellite broadband service in the Pacific | SatelliteFinance reports on UK private investor stake in Kacific | UK Private Investor Takes US$20 Million Stake in Kacific | Kacific features in a Satellite Finance story | Kacific honoured with award for Best Potential in Asia | Kacific the ‘budget airline’ of the internet in rural Indonesia | Kacific and BigNet bring fast affordable broadband to all Indonesians | Pacific Wave Conference: connectivity key to economic growth and resilience | Tokelau selects Kacific to deliver high-speed broadband | Vanuatu government announces a new dawn in education | Kacific to bring fast broadband to Kiribati’s most remote islands | Kacific signs cooperation agreement supporting ITU’s affordable connectivity program for 11 Pacific countries | Kacific inks five year satellite broadband agreement with Solomon Telekom Company Limited | “Flying High” in August CommsDay | Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation signs five year satellite broadband deal with Kacific | Kacific Features in SatMagazine’s June 2014 issue | Kacific offers Vanuatu Students a chance to “Touch the Sky” | Kacific satellite to provide faster, more affordable broadband to Pacific nations | Data demand drives opportunities for HTS satellites | Winner of essay writing contest Mariah Nasak visits Boeing and SpaceX | Samoa’s Telecommunications Regulator Views Brand-New Kacific1 Satellite at Boeing Factory | L’Internet satellitaire à haut débit arrivera en Polynésie française au début 2020 | Agile Players Gravity and Kacific Bring Competition to Broadband Market | Kacific Taps ABS’ Ground Infrastructure for its Gateway Services to the Philippines and the Greater Pacific Region. | Kacific to Fly Vanuatu Student to Visit Space Factories | Kacific1 Milestones: Bus and Payload Integration Complete | Media Statement: Samoa’s Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project and Kacific | Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project – Samoa | Christian Shares Personal Journey With Salamander Magazine | Kacific Recognised for Best Digital Inclusion in the Pacific | INSEAD Alumni Gain Insight Into The Business Of Affordable Internet | Award-Winning Satellite Technology Driving Solutions to the Digital Divide | Interview with Philippines Airlines’ Mabuhay Magazine | Kacific1 Moves Into Final Phase Of Construction – On Track For 2019 Service | Tongan Government Signs Deal With Kacific for Remote Island Connectivity and Fibre back-up | Satellite’s Role In Relieving The Tonga Fibre Cut | Activations, Presentations and Party Time at PITA 2019 | Kacific CEO Talks with Telecom Times | Kacific Becomes a Full Member of GVF | Kacific Sponsors FICTAP 20th International Cable Congress | Meeting Data Demand in Pacific Townships | Kacific1 Milestones: Testing Begins | Tongan Fibre-Optic Cable Outage Relieved by Satellite | Kacific Awards Newtec Contract To Boost Affordable Broadband Services Across Asia-Pacific On Kacific1 | Kacific Lays Out Service Plans to Support Launch of Kacific1. Outlines Plans for Kacific2 | Philippines VIPs Mark Milestones in the Construction of Kacific Satellite at Boeing Factory | Kacific Accepts 2018 Better Satellite World Award | “Building a 4G LTE Network has Never Been Cheaper or Easier” Says Adrian Potter | New Zealand Sales Director Matteo Catanuto Speaks with NZ’s #1 Podcast | Senior Government Ministers and Public Servants Mark Milestone in Satellite Construction at Boeing Factory | Kacific Announced as Recipient of the 2018 Better Satellite World Award from Space & Satellite Professionals International | Connecting the World, Village by Village: Five Reasons Why Satellite is the Key | John Hawker Strengthens Kacific Sales Team, Leading Efforts Across Melanesia and the Pacific | Diversification in the Wave of Next-Generation Satellites | Kacific Appoints Matteo Catanuto to Head Sales in New Zealand and the Pacific | Kacific Selects Kratos to Build State-of-the-Art Multi-Site Gateways for Kacific-1 | Kacific appoints Brandon Seir to Head Broadband Marketing of Products as Satellite Launch Looms | Kacific Listed by Techcrunch Amongst Most-Funded New Private Satellite Companies Worldwide | Kacific and Gardamor to Connect Remote Health Clinics Throughout Timor-Leste | High Throughput, Low Cost – The Future Of Satellites In Asia Pacific | Kacific at PITA 2018: Accessibility Grows Micro Markets In The Pacific | Introducing GigStarter: Connect Your Connections | Vanuatu Flag Raised as Country’s First Commercial Satellite Commences Construction at Boeing Satellite Systems | Kacific heads to New Zealand: ‘Land of the Long White Cloud’ | Kacific-1 Passes Critical Design Review – Moves Into Production Phase | NewSpace People: “No Company has Ever Targeted This Segment of The Market with a Realistic Value Proposition.” | Kacific Selects SpaceX to Provide Launch Service | Taking the Tour de Timor to the World via Kacific’s Satellite Connections | Kacific Places Order with Boeing for a High Throughput Satellite | Via Satellite: “Kacific Capacity More Than 70 Percent Presold on First Satellite” | Kacific’s First Operational Service – Connecting Rural Vanuatu to the World | “Beyond the Blue Continent” in SatMagazine | Kacific selects AV-Comm teleport for first satellite broadband service in the Pacific | SatelliteFinance reports on UK private investor stake in Kacific | UK Private Investor Takes US$20 Million Stake in Kacific | Kacific features in a Satellite Finance story | Kacific honoured with award for Best Potential in Asia | Kacific the ‘budget airline’ of the internet in rural Indonesia | Kacific and BigNet bring fast affordable broadband to all Indonesians | Pacific Wave Conference: connectivity key to economic growth and resilience | Tokelau selects Kacific to deliver high-speed broadband | Vanuatu government announces a new dawn in education | Kacific to bring fast broadband to Kiribati’s most remote islands | Kacific signs cooperation agreement supporting ITU’s affordable connectivity program for 11 Pacific countries | Kacific inks five year satellite broadband agreement with Solomon Telekom Company Limited | “Flying High” in August CommsDay | Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation signs five year satellite broadband deal with Kacific | Kacific Features in SatMagazine’s June 2014 issue | Kacific offers Vanuatu Students a chance to “Touch the Sky” | Kacific satellite to provide faster, more affordable broadband to Pacific nations | Data demand drives opportunities for HTS satellites | Winner of essay writing contest Mariah Nasak visits Boeing and SpaceX | Samoa’s Telecommunications Regulator Views Brand-New Kacific1 Satellite at Boeing Factory | L’Internet satellitaire à haut débit arrivera en Polynésie française au début 2020 | Agile Players Gravity and Kacific Bring Competition to Broadband Market | Kacific Taps ABS’ Ground Infrastructure for its Gateway Services to the Philippines and the Greater Pacific Region. | Kacific to Fly Vanuatu Student to Visit Space Factories | Kacific1 Milestones: Bus and Payload Integration Complete | Media Statement: Samoa’s Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project and Kacific | Pacific Satellite Connectivity Project – Samoa | Christian Shares Personal Journey With Salamander Magazine | Kacific Recognised for Best Digital Inclusion in the Pacific | INSEAD Alumni Gain Insight Into The Business Of Affordable Internet | Award-Winning Satellite Technology Driving Solutions to the Digital Divide | Interview with Philippines Airlines’ Mabuhay Magazine | Kacific1 Moves Into Final Phase Of Construction – On Track For 2019 Service | Tongan Government Signs Deal With Kacific for Remote Island Connectivity and Fibre back-up | Satellite’s Role In Relieving The Tonga Fibre Cut | Activations, Presentations and Party Time at PITA 2019 | Kacific CEO Talks with Telecom Times | Kacific Becomes a Full Member of GVF | Kacific Sponsors FICTAP 20th International Cable Congress | Meeting Data Demand in Pacific Townships | Kacific1 Milestones: Testing Begins | Tongan Fibre-Optic Cable Outage Relieved by Satellite | Kacific Awards Newtec Contract To Boost Affordable Broadband Services Across Asia-Pacific On Kacific1 | Kacific Lays Out Service Plans to Support Launch of Kacific1. Outlines Plans for Kacific2 | Philippines VIPs Mark Milestones in the Construction of Kacific Satellite at Boeing Factory | Kacific Accepts 2018 Better Satellite World Award | “Building a 4G LTE Network has Never Been Cheaper or Easier” Says Adrian Potter | New Zealand Sales Director Matteo Catanuto Speaks with NZ’s #1 Podcast | Senior Government Ministers and Public Servants Mark Milestone in Satellite Construction at Boeing Factory | Kacific Announced as Recipient of the 2018 Better Satellite World Award from Space & Satellite Professionals International | Connecting the World, Village by Village: Five Reasons Why Satellite is the Key | John Hawker Strengthens Kacific Sales Team, Leading Efforts Across Melanesia and the Pacific | Diversification in the Wave of Next-Generation Satellites | Kacific Appoints Matteo Catanuto to Head Sales in New Zealand and the Pacific | Kacific Selects Kratos to Build State-of-the-Art Multi-Site Gateways for Kacific-1 | Kacific appoints Brandon Seir to Head Broadband Marketing of Products as Satellite Launch Looms | Kacific Listed by Techcrunch Amongst Most-Funded New Private Satellite Companies Worldwide | Kacific and Gardamor to Connect Remote Health Clinics Throughout Timor-Leste | High Throughput, Low Cost – The Future Of Satellites In Asia Pacific | Kacific at PITA 2018: Accessibility Grows Micro Markets In The Pacific | Introducing GigStarter: Connect Your Connections | Vanuatu Flag Raised as Country’s First Commercial Satellite Commences Construction at Boeing Satellite Systems | Kacific heads to New Zealand: ‘Land of the Long White Cloud’ | Kacific-1 Passes Critical Design Review – Moves Into Production Phase | NewSpace People: “No Company has Ever Targeted This Segment of The Market with a Realistic Value Proposition.” | Kacific Selects SpaceX to Provide Launch Service | Taking the Tour de Timor to the World via Kacific’s Satellite Connections | Kacific Places Order with Boeing for a High Throughput Satellite | Via Satellite: “Kacific Capacity More Than 70 Percent Presold on First Satellite” | Kacific’s First Operational Service – Connecting Rural Vanuatu to the World | “Beyond the Blue Continent” in SatMagazine | Kacific selects AV-Comm teleport for first satellite broadband service in the Pacific | SatelliteFinance reports on UK private investor stake in Kacific | UK Private Investor Takes US$20 Million Stake in Kacific | Kacific features in a Satellite Finance story | Kacific honoured with award for Best Potential in Asia | Kacific the ‘budget airline’ of the internet in rural Indonesia | Kacific and BigNet bring fast affordable broadband to all Indonesians | Pacific Wave Conference: connectivity key to economic growth and resilience | Tokelau selects Kacific to deliver high-speed broadband | Vanuatu government announces a new dawn in education | Kacific to bring fast broadband to Kiribati’s most remote islands | Kacific signs cooperation agreement supporting ITU’s affordable connectivity program for 11 Pacific countries | Kacific inks five year satellite broadband agreement with Solomon Telekom Company Limited | “Flying High” in August CommsDay | Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation signs five year satellite broadband deal with Kacific | Kacific Features in SatMagazine’s June 2014 issue | Kacific offers Vanuatu Students a chance to “Touch the Sky” | Kacific satellite to provide faster, more affordable broadband to Pacific nations | Data demand drives opportunities for HTS satellites |

Privacy

Privacy Policy – non-EU Data Subjects

Applicable to non-EU Data Subjects only.

For GDPR Privacy Policy applicable to EU Data Subjects, please click here.
Last Update: 18 December 2018

 

Kacific Broadband Satellites Ltd., along with our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Kacific”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We will obtain certain personal data when you choose to provide it:

  • through our website at www.kacific.com (the “Website”);
  • by sending us any inquiries for services;
  • by completing our order forms;
  • through your general dealings with us; and
  • through third party platforms, including but not limited to:
  • LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/company/kacific-broadband-satellites);
  • Twitter: (https://twitter.com/kacific);
  • Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/Kacific); and
  • Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3od3cgQ05cZBMdVTk6gGlw).

The types of information we may collect from you include your:

  • Name and contact information;
  • Personal identification numbers / passport numbers; and
  • Job title and company name

How We Use Personal Data

Your personal data is processed by Kacific to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including but not limited to the following:

  • responding to your inquiries or processing any request for services;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction;
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business;
  • performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions; and
  • to protect against fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.

We may also use your personal data in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to track overall site use and to provide you with custom information about our products or services. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you upon your return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can also use your browser settings to delete existing cookies and to manage your preference for use of cookies. Cookies may also be required in certain areas of our Website, for example, to authenticate a registered user.

Our Website uses cookies to track overall site use and to provide you with custom information about our products or services. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you upon your return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can also use your browser settings to delete existing cookies and to manage your preference for use of cookies. Cookies may also be required in certain areas of our Website, for example, to authenticate a registered user.

Our sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Information We Share

Where warranted by an offering or transaction, we will disclose your personal data as appropriate to enable your participation in the offering or transaction. We will also share your personal data with service providers who perform services on our behalf in connection with such offerings or transactions e.g. our lawyers, consultants, financial advisors, etc. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

In addition to the above, we may be required to disclose personal data to relevant third parties in circumstances such as:

  • ia) if we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • b) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials; or
  • c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We may transfer or share your personal data to our affiliates in other countries. In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of such Transaction.

How We Protect Personal Data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Because submissions of data over the Internet are never entirely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you submit via the Internet and such submissions are made at your own risk.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data; or a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

Withdrawing Your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Accuracy of Personal Data

Kacific relies on the personal data you provide. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Information Storage and International Transfers

Kacific’s holding company is based in Singapore and our servers are based in Singapore. It is not intended that we will be subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of Singapore. However, your personal data may be transferred and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers necessary to fulfil the obligations of our commercial transaction with you, and by using our services you consent to the transfer of personal data to countries outside of Singapore, such as Australia and Vanuatu (where we also operate), which may be subject to different data protection rules. We have established safeguards to protect personal data that is transferred to other countries, including appropriate contractual protections.

Data Retention

Kacific stores your personal data only for as long as required for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or pursuant to any legal obligation Kacific is subject to in its operation of our services or by virtue of any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Links to Other Websites

Content in our Website may include links to third party websites. Kacific is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third party’s website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices.

You are deemed to have accepted the updated privacy policy by continuous use of our services and our Website.

If you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@kacific.com

Privacy Policy – non-EU Data Subjects

Applicable to non-EU Data Subjects only.
For GDPR Privacy Policy applicable to EU Data Subjects, please click here.
Last Update: 18 December 2018

Kacific Broadband Satellites Ltd., along with our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Kacific”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We will obtain certain personal data when you choose to provide it:

  • through our website at www.kacific.com (the “Website”);
  • by sending us any inquiries for services;
  • by completing our order forms;
  • through your general dealings with us; and
  • through third party platforms, including but not limited to:
  • LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/company/kacific-broadband-satellites);
  • Twitter: (https://twitter.com/kacific);
  • Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/Kacific); and
  • Youtube (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3od3cgQ05cZBMdVTk6gGlw).

The types of information we may collect from you include your:

  • Name and contact information;
  • Personal identification numbers / passport numbers; and
  • Job title and company name

How We Use Personal Data

Your personal data is processed by Kacific to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including but not limited to the following:

  • responding to your inquiries or processing any request for services;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction;
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business;
  • performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions; and
  • to protect against fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.

We may also use your personal data in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to track overall site use and to provide you with custom information about our products or services. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you upon your return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can also use your browser settings to delete existing cookies and to manage your preference for use of cookies. Cookies may also be required in certain areas of our Website, for example, to authenticate a registered user.

Our Website uses cookies to track overall site use and to provide you with custom information about our products or services. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you upon your return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can also use your browser settings to delete existing cookies and to manage your preference for use of cookies. Cookies may also be required in certain areas of our Website, for example, to authenticate a registered user.

Our sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Information We Share

Where warranted by an offering or transaction, we will disclose your personal data as appropriate to enable your participation in the offering or transaction. We will also share your personal data with service providers who perform services on our behalf in connection with such offerings or transactions e.g. our lawyers, consultants, financial advisors, etc. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

In addition to the above, we may be required to disclose personal data to relevant third parties in circumstances such as:

  • ia) if we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • b) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials; or
  • c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We may transfer or share your personal data to our affiliates in other countries. In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of such Transaction.

How We Protect Personal Data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Because submissions of data over the Internet are never entirely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you submit via the Internet and such submissions are made at your own risk.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data; or a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

Withdrawing Your Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Accuracy of Personal Data

Kacific relies on the personal data you provide. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Information Storage and International Transfers

Kacific’s holding company is based in Singapore and our servers are based in Singapore. It is not intended that we will be subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of Singapore. However, your personal data may be transferred and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers necessary to fulfil the obligations of our commercial transaction with you, and by using our services you consent to the transfer of personal data to countries outside of Singapore, such as Australia and Vanuatu (where we also operate), which may be subject to different data protection rules. We have established safeguards to protect personal data that is transferred to other countries, including appropriate contractual protections.

Data Retention

Kacific stores your personal data only for as long as required for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or pursuant to any legal obligation Kacific is subject to in its operation of our services or by virtue of any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Links to Other Websites

Content in our Website may include links to third party websites. Kacific is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third party’s website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices.

You are deemed to have accepted the updated privacy policy by continuous use of our services and our Website.

If you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@kacific.com